HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Fargo ND

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Fargo. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Fargo, ND.

Advanced Massage
(701) 235-4236
3309 Fiechtner Drive South Suite E
Fargo, ND
 
Elite Therapeutic Massage
(701) 297-8191
1121 Westrac Drive South Suite 102
Fargo, ND
 
Cash Wise Foods
(701) 237-4120
1401 33rd Street South
Fargo, ND
 
Bucci Massage Center
(701) 271-0581
2108 University Drive South Suite 108
Fargo, ND
 
Family Centered Massage
(701) 298-7879
2344 Demores Drive South
Fargo, ND
 
Askland-Yohe Chiropractic Clinic
(701) 237-0614
2800 University Drive South
Fargo, ND
 
Absolutely Ann Marie
(701) 365-0520
1336 25th Avenue South Suite 206
Fargo, ND
 
Farris Richard L
(701) 281-1222
4510 19th Avenue South
Fargo, ND
 
Clark Chiropractic
(701) 235-1360
1306 23rd Street South
Fargo, ND
 
Center of Natural Healing Arts Inc
(701) 235-9600
1351 Page Drive South
Fargo, ND
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.