HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Fairhope AL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Fairhope. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Fairhope, AL.

Caroline Vanderbilt
(251) 661-1682
1621 University Blvd.
Mobile, AL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Choice Source Therapeutic
(251) 929-1794
24390 US Highway 98
Fairhope, AL
 
Alexander Chiropractic
(251) 929-2095
50 South Greeno Road
Fairhope, AL
 
Eastern Shore Chiropractic
(251) 625-1920
One Timberway
Daphne, AL
 
AAA Teamworks
(251) 625-0080
912 Van Avenue
Daphne, AL
 
Eastern Shore Plastic Surgery PC
(251) 929-7850
7541 Cipriano Court
Fairhope, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(251) 928-3153
51 S Greeno Rd
Fairhope, AL
 
Bayside Backstrokes
(251) 928-5805
12 Fels Avenue
Fairhope, AL
 
Daphne Massage Center
(251) 626-6730
1203 USHighway 98
Daphne, AL
 
Eastern Shore Neurology & Pain Clinics Incorporated
(251) 625-0909
28080 US Highway 98 Suite D
Daphne, AL
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.