HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Enid OK

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Enid. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Enid, OK.

Basket KASE
(580) 234-0322
2211 West Willow Road
Enid, OK
 
Family Pharmacy
(580) 233-4244
915 East Owen K Garriott Road
Enid, OK
 
Body & Soul Christian Day Spa
(580) 242-5975
513 S Arthur St
Enid, OK
 
Cathy Story
Rt 1+ Box 3425
Clinton, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Amy M. Chiconas
(918) 607-8183
Tulsa, OK
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Alternative Health Care & Massage
(580) 234-7300
914 West Maine Avenue
Enid, OK
 
Anderson Chiropractic
(580) 234-2700
128 North Oakwood Road
Enid, OK
 
Antoria's Paradise
(580) 237-7301
108 East Broadway Avenue
Enid, OK
 
Jamie Reed
(405) 520-2929
3601 S. Broadway #200
Edmond, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Joyce Alexander
(580) 745-9201
322 1/2 N 3rd Ave
Durant, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.