HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Elizabeth City NC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Elizabeth City. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Elizabeth City, NC.

Family Chiropractic Center Pennsylvania
(919) 775-2114
1100 Carthage Street
Sanford, NC
 
A I M Advanced Integrated Medical
(910) 343-5250
2110 South 17th Street
Wilmington, NC
 
Bobbie Pallante
(704) 713-7145
2436 N. Sharon Amity+ #103
Charlotte, NC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
William Rawls
(252) 808-2500
3106 Arendell Street
Morehead City, NC
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Mark Hoch
(828) 252-9833
1312 Patton Avenue
Asheville, NC
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Elizabeth City Chiropractic & Acupuncture Clinic
(252) 338-4137
900 Wilson Street
Elizabeth City, NC
 
Lenna Shepard
(910) 325-0048
620 Sabiston Dr. Unit C
Swansboro, NC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Margaret Szalata
(919) 260-2494
1920 Highway 54 East Executive Park - Ste 250
Durham, NC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Janice Daugherty
(252) 744-4611
600 Moye Boulevard
Greenville, NC
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Jennifer Arnold
(919) 943-6803
7614 Cape Charles Drive
Raleigh, NC
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.