HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine El Dorado AR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in El Dorado. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in El Dorado, AR.

Angel of Mercy Chiropractic Center
(870) 863-9991
1602 East Main Street
El Dorado, AR
 
Accident & Injury Center of South Arkansas
(870) 862-2121
431 East Hillsboro Street
El Dorado, AR
 
Emile Spalitta
(479) 452-0606
8215 1/2 Rogers Ave.
Fort Smith , AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Alexander Molnar
(419) 668-0426
221 Pinewood
Hot Springs, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Vickie Sims
(870) 365-3005
312 N. Chestnut
Harrison, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Family Chiropractic Center
(870) 862-9770
120 North College Avenue
El Dorado, AR
 
Brookshire's Food Stores - Pharmacy
(870) 864-0107
1432 North West Avenue
El Dorado, AR
 
Patricia Craig
(501) 664-8200
3115 J.F.K. Blvd.
North Little Rock, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Sharon Million
(870) 897-6070
2007 E. Nettleton
Jonesboro, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Joanne Bowles
(501) 625-7458
3822 Hwy 7N+ Suite 4
Hot Springs, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.