HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Eagle River AK

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Eagle River. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Eagle River, AK.

Wendy Glen
(907) 349-4060
6239 B Street+ ste. #202
Anchorage, AK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Alaska Chiropractic & Therapy
(907) 694-1285
11901 Business Boulevard Suite 108
Eagle River, AK
 
Chiropractic Associates
(907) 694-8881
16331 Heritage Pl
Eagle River, AK
 
Avalon Bed & Breakfast
(907) 694-3278
Michigan 13.5 Eagle River Rd
Eagle River, AK
 
Adkins Joel F District Of Columbia
(907) 696-4878
11723 Old Glenn Highway Suite 101
Eagle River, AK
 
Frances Nelson
(907) 349-4060
205 E. Diamond Blvd.+ Box 514
Anchorage, AK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Eagle River Chiropractic Clinic
(907) 694-9535
12330 Old Glenn Hwy
Eagle River, AK
 
Chugach Chiropractic Clinic LLC
(907) 694-9224
11462 Business Boulevard
Eagle River, AK
 
Alaska Club Eagle River
(907) 694-6677
12001 Business Boulevard
Eagle River, AK
 
Family Pharmacy
(907) 694-7007
11432 Business Boulevard
Eagle River, AK
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.