HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Durant OK

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Durant. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Durant, OK.

Don Ed Little
(580) 745-9201
322 1/2 N 3rd Ave
Durant, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Family Health Food Store
(580) 924-3214
1020 West Main Street Suite A
Durant, OK
 
Body Business
(580) 924-2309
615 West Evergreen Street
Durant, OK
 
Chiropractic Health Center Inc
(903) 465-1295
525 West Woodard Street
Denison, TX
 
Body Works
(903) 465-0011
3231 Woodlawn Boulevard Suite A
Denison, TX
 
Joyce Alexander
(580) 745-9201
322 1/2 N 3rd Ave
Durant, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Discount Kolors
(580) 434-4018
215 East Main Street
Calera, OK
 
Francis Family Chiropractic Clinic
(580) 924-9000
1705 North Washington Avenue Suite B
Durant, OK
 
Bergeron- Robert District Of Columbia
(903) 463-3861
1705 Lynlee Lane
Denison, TX
 
Bergeron Robert District Of Columbia
(903) 463-5151
1721 South Austin Avenue
Denison, TX
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.