HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Daphne AL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Daphne. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Daphne, AL.

Caroline Vanderbilt
(251) 661-1682
1621 University Blvd.
Mobile, AL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
David Fuller
(251) 937-7910
2004 Medical Center Drive
Bay Minette, AL
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Eastern Shore Neurology & Pain Clinics Incorporated
(251) 625-0909
28080 US Highway 98 Suite D
Daphne, AL
 
Center for Family Health & Wellness
(251) 621-9010
28150 North Main Street # A
Daphne, AL
 
Daphne Massage Center
(251) 626-6730
1203 USHighway 98
Daphne, AL
 
Shirley Griffin
(251) 460-4141
4318 Downtowner Loop North+ Suite "N"
Mobile, AL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Deborah Taylor
(251) 607-9292
891 Dykes Rd. South
Mobile, AL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Acupunture Academy
(251) 626-5066
28311 North Main Street
Daphne, AL
 
Daphne Chiropractic Center LLC
(251) 626-1234
9113 Merritt Lane
Daphne, AL
 
Family Chiropractic & Health Center
(251) 621-0700
28190 North Main Street Suite A
Daphne, AL
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.