HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Corpus Christi TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Corpus Christi. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Corpus Christi, TX.

Brockway Joseph District Of Columbia
(361) 884-3706
1040 Post Avenue
Corpus Christi, TX
Crosstown Chiropractic
(361) 881-9274
2122 Baldwin Boulevard
Corpus Christi, TX
Barrera John D RMT
(361) 992-8855
1022 Santa Fe Street
Corpus Christi, TX
Accent On Health Clinic
(361) 882-8492
1224 3rd Street Suite 3
Corpus Christi, TX
Carter Denise RMT
(361) 854-7837
3833 South Staples Street Suite 23
Corpus Christi, TX
Coastal Spine Medical Center
(361) 882-7502
2727 Morgan Avenue Suite 300
Corpus Christi, TX
Body Firm
(361) 888-6222
1122 3rd Street
Corpus Christi, TX
Family Care Chiropractic
(361) 854-3200
3210 Reid Drive Suite 11A
Corpus Christi, TX
Choi's Tae Kwon DO
(361) 853-2299
4929 Everhart Road
Corpus Christi, TX
Candle Scenter
(361) 906-9800
5425 South Padre Island Drive
Corpus Christi, TX

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.