HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Coos Bay OR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Coos Bay. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Coos Bay, OR.

Accute & Chronic Pain Center
(541) 269-2633
562 North Broadway
Coos Bay, OR
 
Chiropractic Health
(541) 267-6111
455 South 4th Street
Coos Bay, OR
 
A Healing Place
(541) 267-3002
P.O. Box 254
Coos Bay, OR
 
Coos Chiropractic Clinic PC
(541) 269-9022
790 Anderson Avenue
Coos Bay, OR
 
Bay Area Therapy Center
(541) 751-8212
1860 Virginia Avenue
North Bend, OR
 
Bay Area Chiropractic Center
(541) 269-2525
540 Anderson Avenue
Coos Bay, OR
 
Alternative Actions
(541) 267-2398
2550 Woodland Drive # C
Coos Bay, OR
 
Alternative Healing Center
(541) 266-7543
585 South 7th Street
Coos Bay, OR
 
Coos Head Food Store
(541) 756-7264
1960 Sherman Avenue
North Bend, OR
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(541) 756-5120
2184 Broadway Street
North Bend, OR
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.