HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Bloomsburg PA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Bloomsburg. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Bloomsburg, PA.

Carmeline's Salon & Spa
(570) 784-3626
1000 Market Street
Bloomsburg, PA
C V S/ Pharmacy
(570) 387-5163
823 Columbia Blvd
Bloomsburg, PA
Dynamic Health Center
(570) 387-1989
260 West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA
Cloud Nine Spa & Salon
(570) 784-1898
500 Central Road
Bloomsburg, PA
Colonial Pharmacy
(570) 458-5573
538 South State Street
Millville, PA
Engleman- Neil District Of Columbia
(570) 784-0960
Bloomsburg, PA
Family Wellness Chiropractic-Dr James Toon
(570) 784-9335
40 W. Main St.
Bloomsburg, PA
Dr Russell HOCH Chiropractic & Rehabilitation
(570) 387-1450
499 West Main Street
Bloomsburg, PA
Dr David M Houseknecht
(570) 275-6325
410 Ferry Street
Danville, PA
Bieber Family Chiropractic
(570) 458-9848
410 S State St
Millville, PA

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.