HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Barre VT

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Barre. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Barre, VT.

Catherine J. Cerulli
(802) 249-7071
Montpelier, VT
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Collaborative Healthworks
(802) 229-1800
28 East State Street
Montpelier, VT
 
Bothfeld Sarah Massage Therapist
(802) 229-4041
Blanchard Court
Montpelier, VT
 
Acupuncture & Health Clinic
(802) 223-2300
155 Elm Street Suite 3
Montpelier, VT
 
Evans Charles G Chiropractor
(802) 229-2299
146 Main Street
Montpelier, VT
 
Barre Chiropractic Center
(802) 479-3206
108 Washington Street
Barre, VT
 
Family Chiropractic Health Care
(802) 223-3811
214 Elm Street
Montpelier, VT
 
Advanced Chiropractic Inc
(802) 229-4922
155 Elm Street Suite 1
Montpelier, VT
 
Caplan Donna Dr Vermont Integrative Medicine North Dakota
(802) 229-2635
172 Berlin Street
Montpelier, VT
 
Faesy Lydia North Dakota
(802) 262-1012
141 Main Street
Montpelier, VT
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.