HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Arab AL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Arab. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Arab, AL.

Creel Chiropractic
(256) 586-1558
1024 Cullman Road
Arab, AL
 
Eagle Lake Chiropractic
(256) 582-4330
12844 USHighway 431
Guntersville, AL
 
Bechert Chiropractic Clinic
(256) 582-1066
1231 Gunter Avenue
Guntersville, AL
 
Family Chiropractic A Wellness Center
(256) 891-7040
200 Sand Mountain Drive Southwest
Albertville, AL
 
Fontaine Clinic of Chiropractic
(256) 891-2229
623 Baltimore Avenue
Albertville, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(256) 586-1267
770 N Brindlee Mountain Pkwy
Arab, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(256) 505-0650
1445 Gunter Ave
Guntersville, AL
 
Dejavu
(256) 882-0206
1138 Highway 231
Laceys Spring, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(256) 878-3508
6181 Us Highway 431
Albertville, AL
 
Caughman Cynthia Dr Chiroprctr
(256) 878-1432
7032 USHighway 431
Albertville, AL
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.