HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Anderson SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Anderson. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Anderson, SC.

Dr. David E. Naum
(864) 882-7698
125 Eagles Nest Drive, Suite D
Seneca, SC
Specialty
Bioidentical Hormones, BioMeridian Testing, Breathwork, Chiropractors, Hair Analysis, Herbology, Homeopathy, NHRT, Nutrition, Rebirthing, Wellness Centers
Associated Hospitals
Holistic Health Practitioner & Chiropractor

Depalma Drugs Inc - Prescription Department
(864) 226-1201
314 South Main Street
Anderson, SC
 
Brian Keith Design Associates
(864) 226-7978
3215 Mall Road
Anderson, SC
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(864) 225-5188
601 North Fant Street
Anderson, SC
 
Dixon Carl M J Dr
(864) 226-0050
1500 Whitehall Road
Anderson, SC
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(864) 224-4421
922 Bypass 28 S
Anderson, SC
 
Anderson Massage Therapy
(864) 226-3433
1707 North Main Street
Anderson, SC
 
Chandler W T Dr Chiroprctr
(864) 261-3940
3722 Clemson Boulevard
Anderson, SC
 
Chiropractic Thayerapy Center
(864) 226-6055
1103 Ella Street
Anderson, SC
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(864) 224-4990
Windsor Place Shop Ctr
Anderson, SC
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.